Privacy

Privacy Policy

Tabi Pty Ltd ACN 147 969 471 (“Tabi”, “Tabi Products”, “we”, “us”, and “our”)

Tabi respects your privacy and understands the importance of protecting any personally identifiable information we may collect. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information. 

Disclosure

Tabi believes that your personal information, including your purchase history, email and residential addresses, and credit card data belongs to you. To service you better, we collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent.

From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants who perform parts of our service delivery as part of our legitimate business operation, such as couriers, technical partners, email providers, web hosts, related third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants, some of whom may be located outside of Australia.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Collection of Information

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to make sure your experience in dealing with us and with our site is smooth, efficient and customised. We only collect personal information if it is necessary for one of our business functions or activities.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Reasons for collecting personal information may include the following:

  • Fulfilling your specific request
  • Delivering products or services to you
  • to fulfil administrative functions associated with these products or services
  • Communicating with you when necessary for legal reasons or to protect your interests
  • Protecting against fraud or theft 
  • Better understanding your requirements and preferences
  • Providing offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you
  • Performing analysis to assist us in improving our products and services
  • Running a survey or competition

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register details, place an order, seek a refund without a receipt or provide feedback to us. This may take place through forms on our site, by email, mail, fax or phone. Generally, the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), and method of payment including credit or debit card number and expiry date. By obtaining the above information, this will allow us to process your order and communicate with you.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect and use certain non-personal information (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider) to optimise our goods and services (which may include the display of personalised content and advertising) including our Web pages for your computer.

Tabi may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Tabi or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Third Party eCommerce Services and Payment Systems

It is important that you are aware that our eCommerce platform and our payment system is provided by one or more third party service providers, such as Shopify, Visa, Mastercard or PayPal, which will also collect your personal information subject to their own Privacy Policies, which you should also view. We only deal with third parties it is reasonable to assume are reputable, however we are not responsible for the conduct or compliance of these third parties. 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser. They allow us to provide you with a more convenient and personalised shopping experience by recording information about your preferences. Note that the information in your cookies can be requested only by our website; your browser will not pass these cookies to any other site. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Tabi may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Tabi is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Tabi of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site. Tabi’s Privacy Statement relates only to the Tabi website.

Security

Tabi will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

Access

Tabi is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information. Any requests to access or update your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be submitted by email to info@tabiproducts.com

Things to know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Idea Submissions

Tabi Pty Ltd Pty Ltd is committed to improving and developing new and innovative products. Before deciding to provide us with an unsolicited submission, its important that you understand that Tabi will not owe any compensation to you for such a submission. Making a submission to us will not create any obligations from us to you. If you submit non-patented ideas, drawings, concepts, advertising programs, promotions, product or usage enhancements to Tabi (including its employees or affiliates), these will become the property of Tabi.  If you make such a submission, you agree that Tabi can use any of the unsolicited ideas for our own purposes. Furthermore, please do not submit information on products designated as “patent-pending” as Tabi may already be working on similar products. 

If you feel that your idea has merit and is unique we may review it.  Note that we cannot respond to all inquiries; however, keep in mind that your submissions are in no way entitlement to any form of compensations, unless contractually agreed upon between the idea submitter and the ownership of Tabi Pty Ltd.  

Further Information

Further information regarding the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Updates

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate updated. Any updates will be posted on this site. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any Personal Information you provide will be used.